Reconstruction of intraoceanic subduction and paleogeography of oceanic plates in NW Pacific since late Mesozoic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hayato  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70374197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋プレート古地理 / 海洋性島弧 / 海洋プレート復元 / 付加体 / オフィオライト / 海洋プレート層序 / プレート復元 / テクトニクス / 北西太平洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because oceanic plates are subducted into the Earth interior within 200 m.y. since their birth, oceanic rocks incorporated in accretionary and ophiolitic terranes exposed on land play important roles on reconstruction of ancient oceanic plate configuration. This study examined petrology, stratigraphy, and geochronology of Mesozoic accretionary complexes and ophiolites in Hokkaido. The obtained data suggested existence of intraoceanic arc-trench systems independent from Eurasian active continental margin in the Mesozoic NE Pacific. It is probable that Japanese Islands developed under interactions between at least four tectonic plates in Jurassic to Cretaceous periods.