Establishment of calcareous nannofossi biohorizons around the Northwestern Pacific based on the examination of the upper Cenozoic in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kameo Koji  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00312968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千代延 俊  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (40526430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Makoto  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (00250978)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords石灰質ナノ化石基準面 / 北西太平洋海域 / 微化石層序学 / 石灰質ナノ化石層序 / 化石基準面 / 北西太平洋 / 国際標準尺度 / 国際標準年代尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at establishing a standard calcareous nannofossil biohorizons in the Pacific side of the Japanese islands that can be useful to determine geologic ages around the Northwestern Pacific region. In this study, we examined Miocene to Pleistocene strata distributed in the Boso Peninsura and core samples obtained from the Nankai Trough Seismogenic Zone Experiment (NanTroSEISE Project). As a result, useful biohorizons during the late Miocene to Pleistocene were clarified in relation to magnetostratigraphy and oxygen isotope stratigraphy. Especially, we firstly reported that calcareous nannofossil biohorizons from the late Pliocene to Pleistocene were directly correlated with oxygen isotope stages in the southern Boso Peninsura and they can be applicable to the northwestern Pacific region.