Redox conditions and microbial activities in the middle Proterozoic Roper ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYA KAZUMI  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, Affiliated Scientist (00636897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤木 佑介  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (00635063)
西澤 学  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 研究員 (60447539)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中期原生代 / 酸化還元状態 / McArthur Basin / 窒素同位体比 / 炭素同位体比 / 原生代中期 / 北オーストラリア / 鉄同位体比 / 黄鉄鉱 / 鉄同位体比局所分析 / オーストラリア北部準州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the relationship between redox conditions and N cycle using the analysis of N and C isotope compositions of middle Proterozoic sedimentary rocks from the McArthur Basin in Australia. The average δ15NTN value of oxic and anoxic sediments is 2.5 and 2.6‰ respectively, suggesting the occurrences of water column denitrification regardless of redox conditions. It means that the isotopic signature of the aerobic N cycle is seen in shallow photic zone even in offshore environments. And, the difference in distribution pattern of C/N atomic ratios related to redox conditions was observed in the Roper Group. In oxic conditions, C/N atomic ratios of samples were lower than 20, whereas those in anoxic conditions were up to 69. The high TOC/TN ratio might be explained by the accumulation of N-depleted bio-molecules. The distribution pattern of microfossils and biomaker studies in the Roper strata are consistent with our speculation of habitat segregation of microorganisms.