Crustal rotation and unconformity in central Honshu caused by collision of the Izu-Bonin arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Hiroyuki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90293737)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地質学 / テクトニクス / 島弧衝突 / 回転運動 / 古地磁気 / 岩石磁気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The geology and paleomagnetism of Miocene sediments on the Kanto Mountains (KM) were investigated in order to study the temporal relationship between crustal rotation and 15-Ma unconformity in central Honshu caused by collision of the Izu-Bonin arc. Results show that the KM rotated more than 90° clockwise after 17 Ma. However, smaller (30-40°) clockwise deflection of paleomagnetic direction was observed in middle Miocene strata located above the unconformity. These observations indicate that the vertical movement of crust, which resulted in the 15-Ma formation of unconformity, was accompanied by ~50° clockwise rotation. Results also indicate little rotation during the period between 15 and 10 Ma and then ~30° clockwise rotation after 10 Ma.