Detecting historical record of seismic liquefaction by grain-fabric analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yuichiro  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (60253134)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Kyohei
SHIMOKAJI Hidenori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液状化 / 粒子ファブリック / 間隙率 / 砂層の液状化 / タービダイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grain-fabric of unconsolidated sandy turbidites of the forearc basin with contorted laminations coincided with those of liquefied beds. However, most of turbidites remained primary fabric without any trace of liquefaction. Seismic velocity and porosity of 600 consolidated sandstones were measured to detect grain packing due to liquefaction. As the results, porosity heterogeneity could not necessarily be explained by the liquefaction. Although most forearc-basin deposits possibly underwent seismic liquefaction at shallow subsurface of the subduction zone, only a few traces had been detected; that is rather puzzled.