Correlating volcanic products using geomagnetic secular variations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya HIdetoshi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (30170921)
Research Collaborator HASENAKA Toshiaki
MIYABUCH Ikuo
BABA Akira
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地磁気永年変化 / 火山噴出物 / 溶岩対比 / 年代決定 / 火山層序学 / 古地磁気学 / 火山層序 / 古地磁気層序 / 考古地磁気学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the central cone of Aso volcano, Kyushu Japan, there are several basaltic activities of 3-5 ka in age. The lava flows from those cones spread on the northwestern flank of the central cones, and they were classified in the relation to the cones.
We have carried out the paleomagnetic direction measurements to draw the paleomagnetic secular variation curve (PSVC) of the duration to extend it back to pre-historic ages. The PSVC is exceptionally precise as it is from volcanic lavas, and it will help understanding the nature of the geomagnetic fluctuations.
The PSVC enabled us to assign the ages of each lavas in the sites. They require a revision of the classification of the lavas, and to alter the eruption mode from sporadical to continuous within the active duration.