Modeling of explosive subaqueous eruptions
Project/Area Number |
26400491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kano Kazuhiko 鹿児島大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (40356811)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 爆発的水底噴火 / マグマ水蒸気噴火 / 水蒸気噴火 / ジェット粉砕 / 水冷破砕 / 水和 / 気孔数密度 / 粒径分布 / 気孔数密度分布 / 水底噴火起源タービダイト / アグルチネート / コーンシート / 水冷スパター / 爆発的海底噴火 / 水冷火山弾 / 自破砕 / マグマ噴火 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Water-chilled bombs collected from the Miocene deep marine successions of the Shimane Peninsula have a vesicle-number density distribution and a porosity indicative of a Strombolian-like eruptive process. In a Miocene shallow-marine pyroclastic cone of the same Peninsula, scoria-agglutinate fills the conduit but the correlative eruption-fed scoria-density-current deposits are much finer-grained with minor projectiles, suggesting water-ingestion and explosive water-particle interactions in the plumes or currents. Pyroclastic density current deposits from Katsumayama volcano are composed mainly of rhyolitic perlite clasts, being produced through water quenching, hydration-induced cracking and explosive heating water to steam. These case studies show external water play an important role in explosive subaqueous eruptions.