Mechanism of high Vp/Vs anomalies in subducting oceanic crusts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Shin-ichi  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20378813)
Research Collaborator MIZOGUCHI Kazuo
NISHIMURA Kaya
KAWASHIMA Kenji
SHITAMORI Hazuki
ARIGA Hanae
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスロースリップ / 地震波速度異常 / プレート沈み込み帯 / 地震波速度測定実験 / 室内岩石実験 / Vp/Vs比 / 亀裂 / 弾性波速度測定実験 / 間隙水圧 / 高圧岩石圧縮試験機 / 亀裂密度 / ドレライト / 高Vp/Vs比 / 高ポアソン比 / 弾性波速度測定室内実験 / 地震波速度測定室内実験 / はんれい岩 / 亀裂性岩石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted laboratory measurements of P and S wave velocity Vp and Vs under confining pressure, Pc, and Pp (up to 50 MPa) for water-saturated dolerite specimens with various fracture distributions by heating (300, 500 and 700 deg C), in order to investigate the effect of fracture distribution on the relationship between Pp conditions and Vp/Vs. We also observed microstructures of the specimens and obtained fracture densities in order to characterize the fracture distributions in detail. We have demonstrated how Vp/Vs depends on Pp and porosity, and that there is a threshold value of initial porosity, or “critical porosity”, around 3% or less, under which Vp/Vs is not close to observed high Vp/Vs anomalies, even if an effective pressure is small (Pp is high and close to Pc). We expect the findings and suggestions of this study to improve interpretations of Pp and void structure conditions in oceanic crusts at subduction zones in deep based on seismic observations.