Water balance prediction based on high resolution sedimentary climatic history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Inouchi Yoshio  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00294786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水収支 / 気候変動 / 湖沼 / 堆積物 / 音波探査 / 琵琶湖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periods of high lake level in Lake Biwa in glacial age correlate well with those of Heinrich events which shows abrupt cooling. The mechanism for this phenomena is that during glacial times, winter monsoon have been strengthened which result in heavy snow fall to Japanese island as well as catchment basin of Lake Biwa. Cored sediment taken at Takashima-oki drilling site and that off Echi river drilling records climatic change history and water balance history around Lake Biwa as well as that of Japanese island. Flow pattern of westerlies is strongly controlled by abrupt cooling events which cause teleconnection of global flow pattern and affecting limiting location of east Asian summer and winter monsoons.