Evolution of Permian island arc in the Kurosegawa Belt based on petrology of clastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara Hidetoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 敏之  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10447617)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Miho
UEDA Hayato
TAKAHASHI Toshiro
IMANAKA Rikako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords黒瀬川帯 / ペルム紀 / 砕屑岩 / 化学組成 / 砕屑性ジルコン年代 / ペルム系 / 後背地 / 化学分析 / 砕屑性ジルコン / 砕屑岩岩石学 / 島弧 / 砂岩 / 砕屑性ジルコンU-Pb年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the petrography, geochemistry, and detrital zircon U-Pb ages of sandstones from shallow-marine forearc sediments, and accretionary complexes (ACs) within the Kurosegawa belt of Southwest Japan. The provenance, source rock compositions, and U-Pb ages for the sediments and accretionary complexes have allowed us to reconstruct the geological history of the Permian arc and forearc regions of the Kurosegawa belt. During the Middle Permian, the ACs were accreted along the eastern margin of the South China block. The Middle Permian arc was an immature oceanic island arc consisting of andesitic to felsic volcanic rocks. During the Late Permian, the ACs formed in a mature arc, producing voluminous felsic volcanic rocks. A forearc basin developed during the late Middle to Late Permian. These rocks formed in a forearc region of a Permian island arc associated with the subduction of Panthalassa oceanic crust along the eastern margin of the South China block.