Submarine landslide near the meagsplay fault, Nankai Trough, southwest Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAMATSU Toshiya  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー (90344283)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海底地すべり / 南海トラフ / 巨大分岐断層 / 東南海地震 / 海底地滑り / 分岐断層 / 帯磁率異方性 / 滑動方向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A landslide deposit developed near the megasplay fault at Nankai Trough was studied to evaluate the possible association of To-Nankai earthquakes as its triggering mechanism. The youngest submarine landslide unit MTD1 which was documented at site C0018, IODP Expedition 333, was analyzed by X-ray CT and anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility. X-ray CT image of newly collected piston core samples reveal high density lineation developing in the MTD1 interval. Subbottom image of MTD1 shows that it had slid from the mega-splay fault area with a 3-m thick and 6-km length. A south-eastward sliding is interpreted from magnetic fabric of MTD1 layer. However no younger submarine sliding than MTD1 (10,000 years ago) has been recognized in studied samples. This observation suggests that no linkage between the submarine slide occurrences and M8-class To-Nankai earthquakes which repeatedly occurred with 150-200 years interval.