Paleobiology of Cretaceous cephalopod mollusks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Kazushige  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (20108640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 一佳  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80251411)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Takenori  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
MORIYA Kazuyoshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (60447662)
Research Collaborator LANDMAN Neil H.  アメリカ自然史博物館, 主任研究員
ZAKHAROV Yuri D.  ロシア科学アカデミー, 極東地質研究所, 教授
KAIM Andrzej  ポーランド科学アカデミー, 古生物学研究所, 主任研究員
HIKIDA Yoshinori  中川町自然誌博物館, 主任研究員
TAKEDA Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords系統進化 / 多様性 / 軟体動物 / 頭足類 / 白亜紀 / 生活史 / 捕食-被食関係 / 北太平洋 / アンモノイド類 / 食性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paleobiological aspects of Cretaceous cephalopods were examined using well-preserved materials deposited in the domestic and overseas museums. This study demonstrates that the habitat depths and life histories of Cretaceous ammonoids and nautilids differed at higher taxonomic levels, and that the jaw apparatuses of Cretaceous ammonoids exhibit remarkable taxonomic variation in the overall structure and mineralogical composition, which might reflect the diversity of feeding and dietary habits among them. The study of jaw and conch fossils of the Coleoidea from the Upper Cretaceous marine deposits in Hokkaido and Vancouver Island, Canada demonstrated that a highly diversified non-belemnitid coleoid fauna already appeared during the post-Albian Late Cretaceous in the North Pacific region. These results have been published as 16 articles in international journals