Influence of PETM to the chemosynthetic communities, from the view point of paleoecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Amano Kazutaka  上越教育大学, その他部局等, 副学長 (50159456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ジェンキンズ ロバート  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (10451824)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords沈木群集 / 暁新世 / PETM / 深海 / 白亜紀末 / 大量絶滅 / 群集構造 / 同位体比 / 化学合成群集 / 古生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of examination on fossils from the Paleocene Katsuhira Formation in Urahoro Town, Hokkaido, it has been elucidated that the fossils are corresponded to wood-fall communities which might live in 200 to 500 m of depth. In these communities, several end-Cretaceous survival taxa have been found. Although their species diversity is similar to those of the post-Eocene seep communities, some of them show higher than the latter. Comparing with the post-Eocene wood-fall communities, they has much more species for each localities than the post-Eocene ones. Moreover, the above end-Cretaceous survivors have not been recorded from the post-Eocene deposits in northern Pacific. From these, it can be stated that PETM caused big change of deep-sea wood-fall communities by the extinction of some dominant taxa such as aporrhaid gastropod and decreased their species diversity for each localities.