Establishment of novel environmental proxies based on synthetical analysis for DNA, isotopes, and morphology of planktonic foraminiferal single-cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKochi University (2016)
Shinshu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ujiie Yurika  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 准教授 (20573041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木元 克典  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (40359162)
石村 豊穂  茨城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (80422012)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋環境指標 / 浮遊性有孔虫 / 分子系統解析 / 形態分析 / 安定同位体比 / 遺伝子型 / 非破壊形態分析 / 酸素・炭素安定同位体 / 共生藻 / 炭素循環 / 遺伝子解析 / 安定酸素・炭素同位体比 / 同位体比分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Planktonic foraminifers are the most useful microfossil as ocean environmental proxy. However, the previous biological studies have pointed out that their taxonomic complexity veil the true ecological trait of each biological species. This study aimed to develop and apply the new approach, which comprehensively conduct the molecular, morphometric, and geochemical analyses, on an individual of planktonic foraminifers. First, we precisely examined the DNA extraction method has no physical or chemical damages to the foraminiferal shells, by using the leading-edge technologies. Then, we measured the morphological characters of the shells, and oxygen and carbon stable isotopes for each individual. Finally, we succeeded to detect morphological and isotopic differences between different biological species. Our novel approach is available for broad fossilized organisms to advance the understanding of their ecological characters, which could be worked for development of new multiple proxies.