Assessment of mode of disparity change across mass extinction events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ubukata Takao  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00293598)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異質性 / 形態的豊富度 / 形態空間 / アンモノイド / 大量絶滅 / 多様性変動 / 大量絶滅と回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study change in morphological diversity of ammonoids, I propose a method to measure amount of the morphospace occupation which is robust with respect to sampling effort. I also focus on how drastically the pattern of morphospace occupation changes between the adjacent geochronological units. I applied the present method to the analysis of change in morphological diversity of ammonoids as well as their morphological turnover rates. As the results of the analysis, a prominent decrease of morphological diversity and high rates of morphological turnover were found at the end of the Guadalupian, while the morphological event at the end of the Permian was not greater than background levels. The present results suggest that the primary replacement of dominant ammonoid form around the end of the Paleozoic occurred associated with the end-Guadalupian event eight million years before the end-Permian crisis.