| Project/Area Number |
26400503
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
椎野 勇太 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60635134)
徳田 悠希 公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 講師 (30779765)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEHARA Ken 国立研究開発法人産業総合技術研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 副研究部門長 (40356423)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 生物多様性 / 軟体動物 / サンゴ類 / 腕足動物 / 堆積環境 / 海底地形 / 東海沖 / 古生態学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The region off Tokai district, central Japan, is a representative active margin because of the oblique subduction of Philippine Sea Plate and collision of the Izu-Ogasawara volcanic arc, which forms various submarine topography. This study analyzed dead shells and skeletons in grab samples by Geological Survey of Japan from 462 stations covering all the area. We identified 296 bivalve, 33 brachiopod, and 67 coral species, and made clear that the topographic variation controlled the taxonomic composition and provides niches for phylogenetically close species. High-species diversity in bathyal depths is recognized on a knoll of the Izu volcanic islands and near the Takamatsu submarine canyon off Enshu-nada sea, which are associated with much cold-water coral skeletons. AMS 14C ages of the shells and skeletons corresponds to the Last Glacial period. These suggests that topographic variation under climatic change is an important key to form species diversity of deep-sea benthos.