High resolution reconstruction of intermediate and deep water environment in the North Pacific since the last glacial maximum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohkushi Ken'ichi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10312802)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords底生有孔虫 / 北太平洋 / 最終氷期 / 酸素同位体比 / 海底コア / 北太平洋中層水 / 有孔虫 / ヤンガードリアス / 海底堆積物 / 放射性炭素年代 / 親潮 / 古海洋 / 太平洋 / 中層水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We analyzed foraminiferal oxygen and carbon isotopes from a sediment core sampled at a water depth of 777 m to evaluate the intensity and depth distribution of the origin water of NPIW since the last deglaciation in the Oyashio region. The benthic foraminiferal delta-O-18 in the core increased by 0.3‰ to 0.4‰ from the end of the Bolling/Allerod warm episode to the Younger Dryas cold episode, suggesting that benthic oxygen isotope recorded intermediate water cooling.
2) We studied deep-sea benthic foraminiferal fauna during the last 187 kyr in core NGC108 (3390 m water depth) collected from the Shatsky Rise, central northwestern Pacific, to determine a relationship between benthic foraminifera and paleoproductivity in the transitional zone between the subtropical Kuroshio Extension and the subarctic current. Cassidulina reniforme, Eilohedra levicula, and Epistominella exigua were the abundant species.