Origin of deep-dwelling coccolithophores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hagino Kyoko  高知大学, その他部局等, 客員講師 (90374206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 裕美  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 准教授 (60222296)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIGUCHI Takeo  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20212201)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords円石藻 / 石灰質ナノ化石 / 進化 / 微化石 / 生層序 / コッコリス / 下部有光層 / 層序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied distribution, seasonal change, morphology of coccoliths, molecular-phylogenetic position, and fossil record of Florisphaera profunda and Gladiolithus flabellatus that dominate coccolithophore assemblage of lower photic-zone in the tropical-transitional oceans. Floristic studies showed that F. profunda increase in abundance in late summer in the NW Pacific, and in late autumn in the Sea of Japan. Morphological studies revealed that coccoliths of F. profunda are hetero-coccolith. Molecular phylogenetic studies confirmed that F. profunda and G. flabellatus are included in the hetero-coccoliths bearing coccolithophore clade. Biostratigraphic studies showed that F. profunda occur from the Early Miocene.