Database of Japanese fish fossils and revision of divergence times of fish taxa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History
Principal Investigator
YABUMOTO Yoshitaka  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (80359471)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords魚類化石 / 分子系統樹 / 日本 / 分子系統 / 分岐年代 / 日本産魚類化石 / データベース / タイプ標本 / 古生物学 / 日本産魚類化石データベース / 新種記載
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, five new species are recognized and three species of Sinamiidae, Clupeidae and Cyprinidae are described as a new species from Japan. Other two species, ichthyodectid and sinipercid, will be described as new species. Moreover, scombrid and stichaeid fossils are reported from Japan.
The database, which consist of systematic positions, horizons, ages, titles of original descriptions and abstracts was established based on literatures of fish fossils from Japan and the database shows that more than 70 species of fossil fish have been described from Japan. Divergence times of fish taxa will be revised from analyses of molecular phylogenetic trees with data from the database.