The medium range ordering and environmental reclamation function of ferrihydrite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Toru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90638355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 寛  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60535665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sugiyama Kazumasa  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40196762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線異常散乱 / 非晶質 / 潜晶質 / フェリハイドライト / 中距離秩序構造 / 非晶質構造の中距離構造 / 局所構造解析 / 含水鉄酸化物 / X線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferrihydrite as hydrous ferric oxyhydroxide (Fe2O3・0.5H2O) is widespread mineral in environment of the earth’s surface, and can be regarded as important absorbent for trace elements and heavy metals in ground water and soil. However, the medium range order of atomic arrangement in ferrihydrite which is closely related to the physicochemical properties has not been revealed yet. In this study, we demonstrate the structural study of ferrihydrite by state of art AXS-RMC method, coupling of anomalous X-ray scattering and reverse Monte-Carlo simulation.