Structural behavior of nano iron hydroxide at the Earth surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KYONO Atsushi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (40375431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ水酸化鉄 / フェリハイドライト / ヘマタイト / ラマン散乱 / X線散乱 / 高圧 / 高圧実験 / X線回折 / フミン酸 / バクテリア / ナノ鉱物 / PDF法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Raman spectra of both 2-line ferrihydrite and 6-line ferrihydrite samples, a weak band was observed around 600-700 cm-1 with very little pressure dependence. No clear spectra from Fe hydroxides or Fe oxides were detected in the study. The XRD pattern of 2-line ferrihydrite gradually changed with pressure. With increasing pressure, distinct three peaks were observed at 9.2 GPa. These peaks are consistent with (012), (104), (113) peaks of hematite. This result suggests that 2-line ferrihydrite transforms to hematite under high pressure condition. The phase transition from ferrihydrite to hematite can be attributable to increase of coordination number with compression. This study showed high pressure phase transition in 2-line ferrihydrite at 9.2 GPa. It may be a clue to unveil the relationship between structural transformation and dehydration in ferrihydrite.