Geofluid activities and partial melting accompanied by mass transfer in continent collision zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Tetsuo  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70415777)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKE Akira  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10324609)
Research Collaborator HIGASHINO Fumiko  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 学振PD
HIRATA Takafumi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (10251612)
HIRAJIMA Takao  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90181156)
ITO Shoichi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60397023)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地質学 / 地球化学 / 地殻流体 / 大陸地殻 / 部分溶融 / 花崗岩形成論 / 物質循環 / 大陸衝突帯 / 塩素 / ホウ素 / 電気石 / 花崗岩 / ジルコン / 塩水 / 変成作用 / モナズ石 / 希土類元素 / 流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron-bearing aqueous fluid activities were commonly recorded in the unmelted metamorphic rocks formed at lower crustal depths in the Himalayas. Salinity estimate of such fluids using mineral compositions such as tourmaline yielded almost equivalent value to sea water. On the other hand, in the Lützow-Holm Bay and Sor Rondane Mountains in Antarctica where lower crustal rocks of ca. 600 Ma collision zone is exposed, Cl-rich fluid activities were detected not during the retrograde metamorphic stage but also during prograde metamorphism at the depth of middle to lower crust. It became clear that in addition to Cl-bearing external fluid infiltration, partial melting played an important role in elevating the Cl concentration in the coexisting fluid. Partial melting can be a potentially important factor controlling the difference of fluid compositions observed in the Himalayas and Antarctica.