Project/Area Number |
26400515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SETO Yusuke 神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (10399818)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 炭素質コンドライト / 水質変成 / 角礫岩化 / コンドリュールリム / 流動化 / 隕石母天体 / 熱変成 / ネフェリン / 角れき岩 / 水熱実験 / コンドライト / コンドリュール / 角れき岩化 / 電子顕微鏡 / 角礫岩 / 透過電子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carbonaceous chondrites are widely thought to have formed primarily by direct accretion of solar nebular materials. However, our electron microscopy studies of several carbonaceous chondrites revealed mineralogical and petrographic evidence that cannot be explained by such a process. Based on detailed studies of one of the meteorites, we proposed a model for the development of the meteorite lithology through formation of clasts and fine grains by fragmentation of precursor rocks in the parent body, followed by transportation, mixing, and accumulation of those objects in a fluidized state. If this model can be applied to other meteorites in general, the origin and evolution of carbonaceous chondrites may need to be fundamentally reappraised in future.