Assessing bulk assimilation in granitic xenoliths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (90392943)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords同化作用 / ゼノリス / 花崗岩類 / 非平衡溶融 / マグマ混合 / 瀬戸内火山岩 / ゼノクリスト / 花崗岩 / 安山岩 / 非平衡部分溶融 / パイロ変成作用 / 部分溶融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crustal assimilation is one of the important magmatic processes especially for arc magmas. This study examined the petrological and geochemical evolution during xenolith assimilation on sub-meter scale, using the xenolith-bearing Miocene Setouchi volcanic rocks. A suite of rock samples indicates that xenolith assimilation proceeds through disequilibrium melting of granitic xenoliths and subsequent mixing of xenolith-derived porphyritic magmas with host andesitic magmas. Combined use of phase relations and thermal conductivity of xenoliths allows us to comprehensively understand the thermochemical and petrological change during assimilation.