Crystal growth of minerals as an indicator of climatic and environmental changes at lower and higher temperatures: In situ hot/cool stage AFM study at a nano level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (90281196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 清隆  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (60108602)
上原 誠一郎  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (70158773)
中牟田 義博  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (80128058)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAFM / 結晶成長 / 溶解 / 硫酸塩鉱物 / 炭酸塩鉱物 / 気候・環境変動 / 重晶石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the growth (and/or dissolution) behaviors of sulfate and carbonate minerals using in situ new hot/cool-stage AFM, to better understand for the microscopic growth and dissolution mechanisms and kinetics of the minerals in solutions at various temperatures (especially under room temperature). The kinetic laws of the crystal growth on the barite (001) surface differed among crystallographic directions and crystal growth mechanisms. Two critical supersaturation points corresponding to the changes in main crystal growth mechanisms from the spiral growth, via 2D nucleation, to adhesive growth tended to decrease with decreasing of solution temperature. On the calcite (10-14) surface, the advance rates of the steps during the growth tended to be faster than the retreat rates of those during the dissolution, while the growth rates of growth spirals toward the direction perpendicular to the (10-14) plane were slower than the retreat rates of (10-14) plane in etch pits.