Quantitative evaluation of effect of BSA on the dissolution rate of kaokinite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Motoharu  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (80224814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカオリナイト / 有機分子 / タンパク質 / アミノ酸 / 溶解速度 / 溶解実験 / 吸着実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental dissolution of kaolinite in solutions containing BSA and various amino acids including acidic, neutral, and basic amino acids were performed to evaluate the effect of organic molecules on dissolution of minerals in the earth's surface environments. Results indicated that the dissolution rate of kaolinite was enhanced by the interaction of BSA. Acidic amino acids also exhibited greater enhancement of dissolution rate relative to the neutral and basic amino acids. Therefore, the interactions between positive sites of kaolinite surface and negative sites of organic molecules would be play an important role as rate enhancement mechanism of this experiments.