Systematization of the Single Mineral Geothermobarometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Omori Soichi  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90267469)
Research Collaborator Hiroyoshi Arai  早稲田大学, 高等学院, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地質温度計 / 地質圧力計 / 相平衡熱力学 / 相平衡 / 多変量解析 / 地質温度圧力計 / 化学ポテンシャル / ジルコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermodynamic basis of the single mineral geothermobarometry (SMG) is established in this study. Convensional SMGs are classified and interpleted on the basis of phase equilibrium thermodynamics. A new type of the SMG "implicit correlation type", which uses correlated components in the system, was proposed.