Structural analyses of ice film in hydroge
Project/Area Number |
26400522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEKINE YURINA 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (00636912)
WATANABE TOMOAKI 明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30345392)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ハイドロゲル / 水 / 氷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the structure and properties of ice from water in hydrogels, we measured the Raman spectra of hydrogels with various water contents. From the temperature dependence of the vibrational frequencies of the O-H stretching mode, we analyzed the structural change of water as function of temperature and water content. The results showed the phase transition dynamics of water in hydrogels.