The constraints from U-Th radioactive disequilibrium on genetic processes of volcanoes in the Kyshu arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shun'ichi Nakai  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (50188869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 雅也  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (50557353)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords九州弧 / ウラン-トリウム放射非平衡 / 火山岩 / スラブ溶融 / 堆積物溶融 / 沈み込み流体 / ウランートリウム放射非平衡 / スラブ流体 / 九州 / ウラン-トリウム放射非平衡 / アダカイト / 火山 / ウラン‐トリウム放射非平衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether the volcanisms in Kyushu island are related to the addition of slab derived fluids or the melting of slab or sediments with the index of radioactive disequilibrium between 230Th and 238U. Forty five samples from Yufudake, Kuju, Oninomi, Aso, Kirishima, Kaimon, Unzendake and Fukue-jima were analyzed.
The results of the analyses indicated most of the samples have (230Th/238U) of close to unity. Samples of Oninomi, a part of Aso, Unzendake, Fukue-jima and a part of Kaimon have (230Th/238U) larger than 1.05, suggesting melting under the presence of residual garnet. The results also indicated the absence of (230Th/238U) less than 1.0, which is commonly observed among the volcanic rocks originated by the volcanisms triggered by the addition of slab derived fluids.