A study on isotopic homogenization processes in the early solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiyagon Hajime  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70192292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 祐一  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (90358185)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSIMS / ICP-MS / CAI / コンドルール / マグネシウム同位体 / ベリリウム10 / 同位体不均一 / 初期太陽系 / NanoSIMS / CH/CBコンドライト / LLコンドライト / 二次イオン質量分析 / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析 / ホウ素同位体 / 始原的隕石 / 二次イオン質量分析計 / シリコン同位体 / 質量依存同位体分別 / ヒボナイト / 難揮発性包有物 / FUN包有物 / 酸素同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Isotopic studies were conducted on so-called FUN inclusions from Murchison (CM2) and Allende (CV3) chondrites, and their origin and chemical compositions of their precursors were considered. (2) Isotopic analyses of Be-B systematics were conducted for CAIs from CH/CB chondrites using NanoSIMS, and the origin of 10Be was discussed. (3) A high precision Mg isotope analysis technique has been developed using ICP-MS and applied to chondrules from an LL 3.15 chondrite, and possible heterogeneity in the distribution of 26Al (26Al/27Al ratio) in the early solar system was considered.