First principles study on liquid iron alloys in the Earth's core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Umemoto Koichiro  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (60726991)
Research Collaborator HIROSE Kei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 地球外核 / 液体鉄合金 / 高圧物性 / 高圧高温条件 / 地球深部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outer core of the Earth consists of liquid iron alloys with light elements. However, the amounts and kinds of light elements have not been constrained yet. In this study, we performed a series of first principles calculations of density and bulk sound velocity of liquid iron alloys. By comparing them with seismic observations, we tried to constrain the amounts and kinds of light elements as much as possible. We found that hydrogen is a very potential candidate of light element since hydrogen solely can reproduce density and bulk sound velocity by seismic observations. With calculations for other light elements, we proposed combinations of light elements which are consistent with seismic observations.