In-situ isotope analysis of light elements for better understanding of early Earth's continental crustal evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
USHIKUBO Takayuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 技術研究員 (10722837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIZUKA Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (70614569)
ITO Motoo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任技術研究員 (40606109)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Kenji  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 技術研究員
TANI Kenichiro  国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究員
VALLEY John W.  University of Wisconsin-Madison, Department of Geoscience, Professor
SPICUZZA Michael J.  University of Wisconsin-Madison, Department of Geoscience, Senior Scientist
GEORG R. Bastian  Trent University, Water Quality Center, Senior Research Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジルコン / 太古代 / 大陸地殻 / 酸素同位体 / SIMS / 揮発性元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We developed an in situ, high precision oxygen isotope analysis technique with 10 micrometer in diameter primary beam by SIMS. We measured oxygen isotope ratios of zircons recovered from ca. 4.0 to 3.6 Ga Felsic Gneisses of Acasta Gneiss Complex in Canada, and felsic rocks of the Izu-Bonin-Mariana (IBM) Arc of the western Pacific. We found occurrence of moderately elevated oxygen isotope ratios of zircons from both sites, indicating increase of oxygen isotope ratios of parent magmas in association with continental crustal felsic rocks.
(2) We developed in situ analysis techniques of volatile elemental abundances and hydrogen isotope ratios of glass. With these analytical techniques, we recognized that fresh volcanic glasses and melt inclusions in olivine phenocrysts from IBM arc and ocean island basalts preserved pristine signatures of igneous fractionation and change of supplied fluid from subducted materials.