Detection of carbon from deep mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HANYU Takeshi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 主任研究員 (50359197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 奈々子  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 主任技術研究員 (80359174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKOUCHI Naohiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 分野長 (00281832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炭素 / マントル / 物質循環 / 揮発性元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon has been exchanged between Earth's surface and mantle, but the mechanism for carbon cycle and the amount of carbon in the mantle are not understood. In order to assess the existence of carbon derived from Earth's surface in the mantle, we studied carbon dioxide in the ocean island basalts that are sourced from the deep mantle. Because carbon dioxide is easily degassed from erupting magmas, we developed the method to measure carbon dioxide in the quenched submarine glasses and melt inclusions in olivine phenocrysts in volcanic rocks. Applying this method for some ocean island basalts, it is inferred that mantle contains some carbon from Earth's surface.