Submillimeter-wave circulator utilizing periodically loaded solid-state plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YODOKAWA Shinichi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90282160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉林 徹  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90195537)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサブミリ波 / 固体プラズマ / サーキュレータ / InSb / FDTD解析 / 非可逆素子 / 周期構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The power distribution characteristics of 526 GHz submillimeter waves in a Y junction circulator loaded with a thin disk of n-InSb as a solid-state plasma have been theoretically analyzed by the FDTD method. It was shown that, by applying an external magnetic field B perpendicular to the InSb disk, a non-reciprocity takes place in the power distribution of the transmitted waves. These results indicate the possibility of using our Y junction waveguide in circulator of submillimeter-wave frequency range.