| Project/Area Number |
26400530
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plasma science
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
曽我 之泰 金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (90525148)
| Research Collaborator |
OGAWA Isamu 福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (90214014)
MITSUDO Seitarou 福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (60261517)
YOSHIDA Mituhiro 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (60391710)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 電子ビーム / 自由電子メーザー / 大強度電磁波源 / ブラッグ共鳴器 / テラヘルツ / 大強度電子ビーム / テラヘルツ光源 / 平行平板伝搬路 / 複数電子ビーム / 断面形状 / 大強度電磁波 / アドバンスト・ブラッグ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Planar free electron maser with intense electron beams was proposed. Propagation characteristics of cylindrical beams through parallel plates were studied experimentally. When a cylindrical beam propagated through parallel plates, the shift of the center of the beam profile and periodic deformation of the shape of the beam profile were observed. The rotation of the two beams was also observed. Using a simple model with momentum equations of linear density elements of the beam, it was clear that the asymmetric self electric field of the beam and the axial guide magnetic field caused those phenomena. A 40 GHz planar Bragg reflector was studied using a vector network analyzer. The appropriate length and the depth of its corrugate were studied.