Simulation of formation of high intense magnetic field using laser plasma and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagatomo Hideo  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (10283813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂原 淳  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, 理論・シミュレーションチーム, 副主任研究員 (00370213)
城崎 知至  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10397680)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザープラズマ / 輻射流体力学 / 電磁流体力学 / 高エネルギー密度科学 / 高速点火 / レーザー核融合 / MHDシミュレーション / 強磁場発生 / 爆縮 / 輻射流体 / MHD / 強磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a two-dimensional resistive electromagnetic radiation hydrodynamic simulation code for laser plasma to investigate the influence of magnetic field on hydrodynamics and application of strong magnetic field. We have verified that generation of strong magnetic and its compression using laser driven implosion. Furthermore, we found that due to the anisotropy of electron heat conduction in strong magnetic field, hydrodynamic instability was induced, and it was not compressed properly in shell implosion. We proposed the spherical solid target instead of shell target.
Some numerical examples were shown to demonstrate the application of laser-produced strong magnetic field. For example, control of the high energy electron beam is demonstrated using hybrid simulation, which is important for fast ignition of laser fusion.