Investigations of plasma with multi-phase matters produced by high heat flux pulsed plasmas and its heat mitigation effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI YUSUKE  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00433326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 正義  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00192237)
福本 直之  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90275305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YABUUCHI TOSHIKI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20397772)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重相構造プラズマ / 磁化プラズマガン / 高熱流パルスプラズマ / プラズマ材料相互作用 / ELM / 蒸気遮蔽効果 / プラズマガン / パルス熱負荷 / ダイバータ / タングステン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy transfer processes on plasma with multi-phase matters, in which solid, liquid, vapor, and plasma phase simultaneously appear in a narrow space, have been studied using a magnetized coaxial plasma gun and a steady state/pulse combined plasma irradiation device. The absorbed energy density was measured with calorimeters having heat receiving materials of aluminum (Al) and tungsten (W). As a result, the absorbed energy on the W material was ~70% of that in the incident helium (He) pulsed plasma, whereas only ~20% of the plasma energy was absorbed on the Al material. Al layer formation was identified with a high-speed camera with a bandpass filter of 394 nm, and dynamic behaviors of Al neutral and He ion emissions were revealed using a time-resolved multichannel spectroscopy.