Measurements of excitation and fragmentation cross sections of plasma processing gases by electron impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yasuhiro  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90235127)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Karin
SAKAUE Hiroyuki
HASEGAWA Toru
KATO Daiji
MURAKAMI Izumi
MIYAUCHI Naoya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマプロセス / イオン化解離 / 同位体効果 / 二電子励起状態 / 微分断面積 / 一般化振動子強度 / フラグメント生成 / 混合ガス法 / エネルギー損失分光法 / 直接モンテカルロ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the "mixed gas method" was established first to determine the absolute cross sections for excitation and fragment formation of plasma processing gases. As the second steps, we carried out the scattered electron-ion coincidence experiment to discuss the doubly excited states and their decay processes for molecular nitrogen and deuterium, respectively. We determined the double differential cross sections and generalized oscillator strengths of molecular deuterium, and specified that the dissociative ionization was more difficult to occur than hydrogen by isotope effect. In addition, we obtained electron energy-loss spectra of tetrafluoromethane. The part of results were published in “Eur. Phys. Journal D”, and were reported in several international conferences and domestic academic meetings.