Simulation study of nonlocal plasma response in toroidal plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Miyato Naoaki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉システム研究開発部, 上席研究員(定常) (80370477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI Masatoshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉システム研究開発部, 次長 (70274537)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / 非線形 / 非局所 / マルチスケール / 非局所応答 / 相空間ラグランジアン / 熱ソース / 磁化プラズマ / 微視的乱流 / ジャイロ運動論 / ジャイロ中心変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our simulation study revealed detailed mechanism of nonlocal plasma response triggered by transient particle source in tokamak plasmas. Both nonlinear couplings and toroidal couplings between long wavelength components of pressure perturbations are indispensable for the nonlocal response. Besides, we studied effects of ion micro-turbulence on the nonlocal response. It is found that the turbulence tends to prevent the nonlocal response because it rapidly dissipate the long wavelength components of pressure perturbations necessary for the nonlocal response.