Low temperature activation mechanism of plasma-catalysis and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kim Hyun-Ha  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (20356893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 慶之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (00635328)
尾形 敦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 研究副部門長 (70356690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低温プラズマ / 触媒 / VOC分解 / ストリーマ / プラズマー触媒 / サフェースストリマ / ゼオライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma on the surface of catalyst was consisted of primary and secondary streamers. The different activities of Ag and Pt in plasma-catalysis were found to be correlated with the properties of streamer propagation. The propagation velocity of primary streamers was found to be dependent on the applied voltage and the type of catalyst. For the Ag/TiO2 catalyst-packed-bed reactor with a mesh-to-mesh configuration, the primary streamer reached about 660 km/s. Through successive steps, the partial discharge served as a staging point for primary streamers, and promoted their propagation toward the next catalyst bead. In contrast to primary streamers, secondary streamer velocities were almost completely independent of the applied voltage. These finding may provide some useful insight in understanding fundamental working mechanism of plasma-catalysis.