Quantum-tunneling surface hydrogenation of solid benzene at low temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hama Tetsuya  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (20579172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素化 / 重水素化 / 芳香族炭化水素 / 反応制御 / 速度論的同位体効果 / 同位体分別 / 表面化学反応 / 量子トンネル効果 / アモルファス / 結晶 / ベンゼン / 星間化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aromatic hydrocarbon is one of the main component of interstellar dust. The hydrogenation and deuteration of interstellar aromatic hydrocarbons is of particular interest for the formation of aliphatic hydrocarbons and their deuterated isotopologues.
In the present study, the hydrogenation/deuteration reactions of amorphous solid benzene (C6H6) was investigated at low temperatures of 10-50 K. Cyclohexane or deuterated cyclohexane are efficiently formed by H or D atom addition via quantum tunneling. In addition, we found that the isotopically insensitive surface processes (adsorption and diffusion) of the atoms physisorbed on solid C6H6 masked the tunneling kinetic isotope effect.
The present results implicate that interstellar aromatic hydrocarbons can be hydrogenated or deuterated by the tunneling of H or D atoms at low temperatures, and that the tunneling kinetic isotope effect would not strongly inhibit the deuteration of interstellar aromatic hydrocarbons.