Theoretical elucidation on the full reaction mechanisms of threonine synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHOJI MITSUO  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (00593550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI HIDEYUKI  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00183913)
Research Collaborator UJIIE YUZURU  筑波大学, 数理物質系
TANAKA WATARU  筑波大学, 数理物質系
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトレオニン合成酵素 / 反応機構 / 生成物支援機構 / QM/MM / molecular dynamics / 自由エネルギー / スパコン / 反応制御 / 反応制御機構 / 副反応経路 / molecular dynamics (MD) / スーパーコンピュータ / 量子古典混合計算 / 酵素反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reaction mechanisms of the threonine synthase (ThrS) were theoretically investigated by using the mixed quantum mechanics/molecular mechanics (QM/MM) and classical molecular dynamics methods. By utilizing the supercomputers, long time scale CMD (total 3 micro sec) were performed and important protein-substrate interactions and free energy changes were elucidated. Significantly, conformational changes on the active site molecules (PLP, water and amino acid residues) were observed depending on the intermediate states. It was also shown that the anion important for the product assisted mechanism plays important role to construct active site conformations. These results clearly indicate that precise structural controls optimized for the reactions are performed in ThrS. This reaction control mechanism provides valuable insights for other reaction mechanisms and functional modifications.