Vibrational spectroscopic studies on Ca2+-binding function of Ca2+-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nara Masayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (90301168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 拓也  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (50596559)
森井 尚之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80358176)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWANO Yoriko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 准教授 (00571077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤外分光 / カルシウム結合タンパク質 / 合成ペプチドアナログ / 配位構造 / 凝集 / カルシウム / 構造機能相関 / 赤外分光法 / 振動計算 / 同位体ラベル / ラマン分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) was applied to study the synthetic peptide analogues corresponding to the EF-hand motif (helix-loop-helix) of rabbit skeletal muscle troponin C (site III), Nicotiana tabacum calmodulin (NtCaM) isoforms and carp parvalbumin pI 4.25 (CD and EF). We examined the 17-residue peptide analogues rabbit skeletal muscle troponin C (site III), where a side chain COO- group of Glu or Asp was labeled by 13C-nuclei. The 13C-labeled COO- group of Glu at the 12th position showed a band at 1526 cm-1 and 1518 cm-1 in the apo and the Ca2+-loaded states, respectively. We confirmed that the band at 1518 cm-1 was due to the 13C-labeled COO- group coordinated to the Ca2+ ion in the bidentate mode. We found that the bandwidth for the COO- group in the bidentate coordination mode was clearly narrower than that for that in the apo state. The implications of the 13C-labeled COO- antisymmetric vibration mode was discussed on the basis of density functional theory (DFT) calculation.