Spectroscopic study on photo-reaction of active oxygen comlex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA KAZUHIKO  東京農工大学, 大学院生物システム応用科学府, 客員教授 (30126320)
Research Collaborator NAKATA Munetaka  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授
AKAI Nobuyuki  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活性酸素 / 一重項酸素 / 衝突錯体 / 二電子同時遷移 / 可視紫外分光 / 衝突錯体形成 / 錯体形成 / 可視光吸収 / りん光 / 電子遷移 / 消光 / 光反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I constructed a spectroscopic chamber which could be cooled down to -195℃ and analyzed quantitatively the absorption spectra of liquid oxygen. Two oxygen molecules in the excited singlet states were generated simultaneously by single photon absorption through the collision-induced light absorption (CIA). The CIA bands measured in the 200-800 nm region were studied. The light absorption cross sections (σ values) at the peaks of the CIA bands were determined in pure oxygen and oxygen/rare gas mixture liquid systems. The σ values accord with the corresponding values determined in the gas system. The CIA cross sections in both the liquid and gas phases could be expressed by an identical analytical equation, though the physical environments are quite different and the number densities in the systems changes in three orders of magnitude. One could estimate the absorbance through the equation by introducing the number density of oxygen molecules in both the liquid and gas systems.