Development of solid-state NMR for measuring of all the atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazuhiko  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (80373380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 雅人  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (60392015)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体NMR / 磁場掃引 / NMR / 硫黄 / 架橋構造 / ゴム / 臭素 / ゴムの架橋構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field-stepwise-swept solid-state nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) method combined with high-temperature superconducting (HTS) coil, which is expected to be a powerful tool for increasing the S/N ratio in an NMR measurement, is developed. In a conventional NMR method, there is limitation of measurable NMR nuclei, such as 1H, 13C, 15N, and so on, because of the two problems: one is horizontal problem, which mainly arises from quadrupolar interactions, in some cases, making the spectral width of NMR spectra more than several megahertz. The other problem is vertical problem, which comes from the fact that lower Lamour frequency and/or a small spin density in samples make signal intensity lower. The present method can potentially resolve the above two problems simultaneously, indicating that all nuclei in the periodic table become NMR accessible nuclei.