In situ Structural Study of Solid/Liquid Interfaces by Surface X-ray Scattering Using Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Toshihiro  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (70240629)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / X線 / 電極触媒 / 非水溶液 / 電池 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the LixSiy alloy phases were electrochemically formed on the Si(111) single-crystal surface in non-aqueous solutions, they have three-layered structure. It was concluded that the top is a single-crystalline Li15Si4 phase with a triangular pyramidal shape, the middle is the mixed phase of amorphous Li15Si4 and/or Li13Si4, and the bottom is the single-crystalline phase of Si(111) including amorphous Li15Si4 and/or Li13Si4, based on the experimental results. When those alloy phases were electrochemically formed on the Si(100) single-crystal surface, it was found that the top is the single-crystalline Li15Si4 phase with a rectangular pyramidal shape, the middle is the mixed phase of amorphous Li15Si4 and/or Li13Si4, and the bottom is the single-crystalline phase of Si(100) including Li metal atoms.