Real-time visualization of polymorph appearance process of organic molecular crystal simultaneous measurements of fluorescence and concentration changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Fuyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (80403921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結晶生成 / 蛍光分光 / 多形 / 結晶多形 / 蛍光 / 蛍光スペクトル / 分子集合 / 結晶生成過程 / 分子ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystal formation from the solution is essential in fundamental science as well as the fabrication of pharmaceuticals, food, polymers and organic solid materials. In solution crystallization, the formation of crystal nuclei plays an important role in determining the crystal structure, size, and polymorph. We have developed the fluorescence microscopy that can detect the changes of the fluorescence and weight of the droplet simultaneously. We investigate the fluorescence properties of the boron difluoride complexes solution during evaporative crystallization.
We have found that crystals of boron difluoride complexes can be formed from monomer species via an amorphous state, which is formed prior to crystal formation. This study has clearly confirmed the two-step nucleation model by measuring fluorescence color changes. The present method also enables us to achieve the observation for the polymorphic appearance of organic crystal formation.