Project/Area Number |
26410010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ジボラン / ホウ素原子 / 触媒分解 / 不純物ドーピング / ボラザン / 単体ホウ素 / 化学反応 / 化学気相堆積過程 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The decomposition processes of hydride molecules, such as diborane, on heated high-melting-point metal wires, such as tungsten, were investigated from both experimental and theoretical sides. Former studies have shown that silane and phosphine are decomposed to atomic species, while the major decomposition products of ammonia are amino radicals and hydrogen atoms. The present work shows that such difference in the decomposition processes can be ascribed to the difference in the bond energies. In addition, a new doping technique without using explosive or toxic gases, such as diborane, was developed. It was revealed that boron atoms, enough for doping to semiconductor substrates, can be obtained by heating metal wires boronized by borazane (borane-ammonia complex) or simple boron. The release of atomic boron was stable for more than four hours when boronized for one hour.