Spectroscopic study on the reactive transition-metal species developed by the discharge-assisted laser ablation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Okabayashi Toshiaki  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70224045)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords含遷移金属活性種 / 高分解能分光 / レーザーアブレーション / 金属-硫黄間結合 / マイクロ波分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive transition-metal species, which were generated by the discharge-assisted laser ablation method, were observed by Fourier-transform microwave spectroscopy to reveal their physico-chemical properties. We mainly studied on the following species; (1) Gold hydroxide and gold hydrosulfide, (2) Transition metal-bridged sulfur species as the first model for the thiolate-protected transition metal-cluster. For these species, the physico-chemical properties, such as molecular structure and bond character, were explored in detail.