Molecular mechanism of micelle binding and fusion process to lipid membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Noriyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (70371599)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子動力学計算 / ミセル / 脂質膜 / 化学物理 / 分子シミュレーション / 自由エネルギー計算 / 自由エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, free energy analysis based on molecular dynamics simulation was carried out for the binding/fusion process of two spherical micelles and the binding/fusion process of the spherical micelle to the lipid membrane surface. As a target system, SDS micelle, which is a representative spherical micelle, and a planar membrane patch of a lipid bilayer membrane composed of POPC as a model of a real cell membrane were used. Molecular level mechanism of fusion process due to thermal fluctuation was elucidated, and time constants required for micelle binding and fusion were evaluated.